Procurement Assistant

UNESCO - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Open positions at UNESCO
Logo of UNESCO

Application deadline in 30 days: Wednesday 30 Sep 2026 at 23:59 UTC

Open application form

Contract

This is a G-5 contract. This kind of contract is known as General Service and related categories. It is normally only for nationals. It usually requires 5 years of experience, depending on education. More about G-5 contracts.

**OVERVIEW** ------------ **Position Number**: 1ITSC 0939TP **Grade**: G-5 **Parent Sector**: International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) **Duty Station**: Trieste **Job Family**: Natural Sciences **Contract Type**: Fixed Term **Duration of contract**: 2 years **Recruitment open to**: Internal and external candidates **Application deadline (Midnight Paris Time)**: 30/09/2026 **UNESCO Core Values: Commitment to the Organization, Integrity, Respect for Diversity, Professionalism** ***Only candidates who are entitled to work in the E.U. may apply to this position.*** **ORGANIZATIONAL CONTEXT** -------------------------- Founded in 1964 by the late Nobel Laureate Abdus Salam and located in Trieste (Italy), the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) seeks to accomplish its mandate by providing scientists from developing countries with the continuing education and skills that they need to enjoy long and productive careers. ICTP has been a major force in stemming the scientific brain drain from the developing world. For more than 50 years, ICTP has been a driving force behind global efforts to advance scientific expertise in the developing world. **OVERVIEW OF THE FUNCTIONS OF THE POST** ----------------------------------------- Under the supervision of the Senior Procurement Assistant, and as part of the ICTP Procurement Unit, the incumbent will provide administrative and operational support for procurement processes, implementing partner agreement workflows, logistics, and related administrative activities, ensuring timely processing, accurate documentation, and compliance with applicable UNESCO rules and procedures. **KEY ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES** --------------------------------- **Conduct of Procurement Processes:** - Carry out direct contracting and procurement processes below USD 150,000 under the supervision of the Senior Procurement Assistant; provide operational support for procurement processes above USD 150,000. - Liaise with requestors and stakeholders to clarify procurement requirements and support the preparation of Terms of Reference, specifications or statements of work; provide guidance to ICTP staff on standard procurement procedures and documentation requirements. - Perform market research, including Requests for Information; prepare Purchase Orders, Requests for Quotations and formal solicitation documents, including ITBs and RFPs, for review and clearance as applicable. - Publish or communicate solicitation documents and coordinate responses to clarification requests; manage bid registration and bid opening arrangements. - Support evaluation processes by preparing evaluation documentation, recording outcomes and consolidating evaluation records; support negotiations with vendors, where applicable and under appropriate supervision, in the interest of the Organization; prepare draft waiver forms and standard contracts following selection of goods/service providers, ensuring compliance with applicable rules and the principles of transparency and fair competition. Long Description ---------------- **Procurement Process Control:** - Maintain procurement records, tracking tools and follow-up files; prepare procurement-related reports as required. - Follow up with contract owners and vendors on pending actions, delivery issues and documentation gaps; monitor delivery of goods and services in coordination with the relevant contract owners. - Coordinate the collection of vendor performance feedback and related documentation; support the timely closure, cancellation or termination of procurement and contract files, as required and under appropriate supervision. **Provision of Logistical and Administrative Services:** - Coordinate with the Mail and Archives Team and relevant ICTP organizational units to follow up on shipments, including tracking, customs clearance, delivery to final destination, inspection and acceptance of goods, and related records. - Support protocol-related processes with the relevant authorities, including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, customs and tax authorities, in relation to shipments, vehicle purchases, renewals and licensing. - Support the Budget & Finance Unit in maintaining asset and inventory records related to procurement. - Perform additional activities that may be required to ensure the success of the work team. **COMPETENCIES - Core (C) & Managerial (M)** ------------------------------------------------ - Communication (C) - Accountability (C) - Innovation (C) - Knowledge sharing and continuous improvement (C) - Planning and organizing (C) - Professionalism (C) - Results focus (C) - Teamwork (C) Short Description ----------------- For detailed information, please consult the [UNESCO Competency Framework](https://unesdoc.unesco.org/ark:/48223/pf0000245056/PDF/245056qaa.pdf.multi). **REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS** --------------------------- **EDUCATION** - Completed secondary, technical and/or vocational school. **WORK EXPERIENCE** - Minimum five (5) years of experience in procurement and contract management, with proven experience in direct contracting and procurement processes up to USD 150,000 (e.g. RFQs, Purchase Orders), as well as experience preparing formal solicitation documents such as ITBs and RFPs. Long Description ---------------- **SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES** - Thorough knowledge of procurement rules and procedures. - Excellent communication and negotiation skills, with the ability to liaise effectively with vendors and internal stakeholders. - Ability to work independently on standard tasks while collaborating effectively with colleagues and stakeholders at all levels. - Strong organizational skills and attention to detail, with the ability to manage multiple procurement processes simultaneously and meet deadlines. - Good knowledge of Microsoft Excel and of an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) system. - Client-oriented approach with a commitment to transparency, fair competition, and safeguarding the interest of the Institute. - Proficiency in standard office software and procurement tools. **LANGUAGES** - Fluency (spoken and written) in English and Italian. **DESIRABLE QUALIFICATIONS** ---------------------------- **WORK EXPERIENCE** - Experience in a UN system organisation or international not-for-profit organisation. - Professional certification in procurement (e.g. CIPS or equivalent). Long Description ---------------- **LANGUAGES** - Knowledge of another official UN language is an asset (Arabic, Chinese, French, Russian, or Spanish). **BENEFITS AND ENTITLEMENTS** ----------------------------- UNESCO’s salaries consist of a basic salary and other benefits which may include if applicable: 30 days annual leave, family allowance, medical insurance, pension plan etc. The approximate annual starting salary for this post is 44 141 EUR. For full information on benefits and entitlements, please consult our [Guide to Staff Benefits](https://www.unesco.org/sites/default/files/medias/fichiers/2024/02/Brochure%20staff%20benefits%20-%20HR%20International%20Staff.pdf). **SELECTION AND HIRING PROCESS** -------------------------------- Please note that all candidates must complete an on-line application and provide complete and accurate information, by the above deadline. To apply, please visit the [UNESCO Careers website](https://www.unesco.org/en/careers). No modifications can be made to the application once submitted. The process may include pre-recorded video interviews and/or written assessments, interviews with a Panel, as well as reference checks. In addition, candidates may be requested to provide additional information which may be pertinent to the position’s qualifications. Please note that all candidates, whether selected or not, will be informed of the outcome of their application in due course. Short-listed candidates may also be added to Talent Pools; subject to their consent (i.e. Data Privacy Statement). **ADDITIONAL INFORMATION** -------------------------- - UNESCO recalls that paramount consideration in the appointment of staff members shall be the necessity of securing the highest standards of efficiency, technical competence and integrity. - UNESCO applies to a zero-tolerance policy against all forms of harassment. - UNESCO is committed to achieving and sustaining equitable and diverse geographical distribution, as well as gender parity among its staff members in all categories and at all grades. Furthermore, UNESCO is committed to achieving workforce diversity in terms of gender, nationality and culture. Candidates from non- and under-represented Member States ([last update here](https://www.unesco.org/en/geo-distribution)) are particularly welcome and strongly encouraged to apply. - lndividuals from minority groups and indigenous groups and persons with disabilities are equally encouraged to apply. - All applications will be treated with the highest level of confidentiality. - Geographical mobility is required for staff members appointed to UNESCO’s international posts. - In the event that your candidature is retained for an interview, you will be required to provide, in advance, a scanned copy of the degree(s)/diploma(s)/certificate(s) required for this position. UNESCO only considers higher educational qualifications obtained from an institution accredited/recognized in the World Higher Education Database (WHED), a list updated by the International Association of Universities (IAU)/UNESCO. The list can be accessed through the link: [https://www.whed.net](https://www.whed.net/home.php "https://www.whed.net/home.php") - The statutory retirement age at UNESCO is 65 years. - UNESCO appointments are subject to medical clearance. Issuance of a visa by the host country of the duty station, which will be facilitated by the Organization, is required for International Professional positions. - UNESCO does not charge a fee at any stage of the recruitment process.

Added 52 minutes ago - Updated 52 minutes ago - Source: careers.unesco.org